Scuola Internazionale di Fisica "Enrico Fermi"

Corsi estivi 2010

Corso CLXXVI - "Complex materials in physics and biology"

29 Giugno - 9 Luglio 2010

Direttori: F. Mallamace (Università di Messina), E. Stanley (Boston University)

Topics:

Scaling and Universality
Networks in Physical Science and Social Science
Polymer Systems and Gels
Physics of Biological and Medical Systems
Granular Matter
Supra-molecular Systems and Solutions
Dynamic Phenomena in Out-of-Equilibrium Systems
Turbulence in Physics and Economics
Arrested Dynamics and Jamming
Physics of Glasses
Statics and Dynamics of Liquid Water
Physics of Confined Liquids
Switching Phenomena in Economics

Lecturers:

David Chandler (Berkeley), Sow-Hsin Chen (Cambridge), Antonio Coniglio (Napoli), Kenneth A. Dawson (Dublin), Hans J. Herrmann (Zürich), Jean-Marie Lehn (Strasbourg), David R. Nelson (Cambridge), Luciano Pietronero (Roma), Itamar Procaccia (Rehovot), Harry L. Swinney (Austin), David Weitz (Cambridge), Ben Widom (Ithaca)

Seminar Speakers

Marcia Barbosa (Porto Alegre), Sergey V. Buldyrev (New York), Armin Bunde (Giessen), David K. Campbell (Boston), Giancarlo Franzese (Barcelona), Shlomo Havlin (Ramat Gan), Joseph Klafter (Tel Aviv), Rosario Nunzio Mantegna (Palermo), Maria Antonietta Ricci (Roma)

Scientific Secretary

Giuseppe Maino (Bologna)

Closing date for application: May 10th, 2010


PROGRAMMA Martedì
29 Giugno
Mercoledì
30 Giugno
Giovedì
1 Luglio
Venerdì
2 Luglio
Sabato
3 Luglio
9:00-10:00 Widom Widom Widom Pietronero Coniglio
10:00-11:00 Swinney Procaccia Pietronero Pietronero Weitz
11:00-11:30 pausa pausa pausa pausa pausa
11:30-12:30 Chen Chen Swinney Coniglio Foffi
16:00-17:00 Campbell Swinney Coniglio Poster
17:00-18:00 Havlin Procaccia Procaccia Poster
18:00-19:00 Ricci Bunde Barbosa Poster
Lunedì
5 Luglio
Martedì
6 Luglio
Mercoledì
7 Luglio
Giovedì
8 Luglio
Venerdì
9 Luglio
9:00-10:00 Lehn Nelson Nelson Chandler Klafter
10:00-11:00 Lehn Chandler Chandler Nelson Herrmann
11:00-11:30 pausa pausa pausa pausa
11:30-12:30 Weitz Mantegna Preis Herrmann
16:00-17:00 Weitz Young Res.s Franzese
17:00-18:00 Mantegna Young Res.s Kumar
18:00-19:00 Pettersson Young Res.s Villari


Corso CLXXVII - "Advanced methods in optical fluorescence microscopy towards nanoscopy"

12 - 16 Luglio 2010

Direttori: G. J. Brakenhoff (Amsterdam University), A. Diaspro (IIT e Università di Genova)

Topics:

Fluorescence (Photophysics, Fluorescent molecules, Green Fluorescent Proteins, Photoswitchable/Photoactivatable Molecules, Photobleaching, Fluorescence Resonance Energy Transfer - FRET)
Three-dimensional Optical Microscopy: instruments and theory (Wide-field microscopy, Confocal and Multiphoton Microscopy, Selective Plane Illumination Microscopy, Optical sectioning, Inverse problems, Standardization and calibration methods)
Laser sources (CW, ps/fs, ultrafast, white light, fiber)
Advanced Optical Methods (3D Fluorescence Recovery after Photobleaching - FRAP,FRET, Fluorescence Lifetime Imaging Microscopy, Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy, Second-Harmonic Generation Microscopy, Single Molecule Tracking, Single molecule detection, Optical trapping, squeezing and manipulation, Plasmonics, Nanoplasmonics)
Optical Nanoscopy and Super Resolution Microscopy (4PI, I5M, Structured Illumination, PALM, FPAM, STED, RESOLFT)

Lecturers:

Tony Wilson Freng (Oxford), Colin JR Sheppard (Singapore), Fred S. Wouters (Göttingen), Gertrude Bunt (Göttingen), Ranieri Bizzarri (Pisa), Enzo Di Fabrizio (Genova), Mark I. Stockman (Atlanta), Gail McConnell (Glasgow), Kevin Braeckmans (Gent), Rainer Heintzman (London), Samuel T. Hess (Orono), Stefan W. Hell (Göttingen), R. Th. Borlinghaus, Dr.rer.nat. (Mannheim)

Scientific Secretary

Paolo Bianchini (Genova)

Closing date for application: May 10th, 2010


Lunedì
12 Luglio
Martedì
13 Luglio
Mercoledì
14 Luglio
Giovedì
15 Luglio
Venerdì
16 Luglio
9:00-10:00 A. Diaspro G. Bunt (*) G.J. Brakenhoff E. Di Fabrizio C.J.R. Sheppard
10:00-11:00 G.J. Brakenhoff R. Bizzarri G. McConnell (*) G. McConnell (*) K. Breackmans (*)
11:00-11:30 break break break break break
11:30-12:30 V. Westphal G. Bunt (*) K. Breackmans (*) T. Wilson S.T. Hess
15:00-16:00 V. Westphal T. Wilson F. Wouters (*) R. Heintzmann 14:30-15:30 S.T. Hess
16:00-17:00 R. Bizzarri S. Konzack Andor
PI Instruments
Horiba
M. Bastmeyer
J. Paysan
15:30-16:30 M. Stockman
17:00-18:00 R. Bizzarri R. Uhl F. Wouters (*) R. Heintzmann 16:30-17:30 M. Stockman
18:00-19:00 E. Di Fabrizio C.J.R. Sheppard F. Wouters (*) R. Borlinghaus 17:30-19:00 Student Arena

(*) Le presentazioni contrassegnate sono protette da password.

Programma Completo

Corso CLXXVIII - "From the Big Bang to the nucleosynthesis"

19 - 24 Luglio 2010

Direttori: A. Bracco (Università di Milano), E. Nappi (INFN di Bari)

Topics:

The fundamental interactions and their unification just after the Big Bang
The quark and gluon plasma
Separation of the forces at the cooling and expansion of the Universe
The dynamics of explosive Star Scenarios and the role of nuclear reactions
Neutron stars and the nuclear equation of states
Supernovae and collective nuclear modes
Dark Matter and Energy
Production techniques for nuclei far from stability
Ultrarelativistic nuclear collisions

Lecturers:

Karlheinz Langanke (Darmstadt), Marcello Baldo (Catania), Thomas Aumann (Darmstadt), William Lynch (East Lansing), M. Harakeh (Caen), Marek Lewitowicz (Caen), Peter Butler (Liverpool), Tohru Motobayashi (Saitama), Antonio Masiero (Padova), Urs Wiedemann (Geneve), Federico Antinori (Padova)

Scientific Secretary

Benedicte Million (Milano)

Closing date for application: May 10th, 2010

Cliccare sulle icone accanto ai nomi dei relatori per visualizzare i filmati delle rispettive lezioni (è necessario Real Player).



Lunedì
19 Luglio
Martedì
20 Luglio
Mercoledì
21 Luglio
Giovedì
22 Luglio
Venerdì
23 Luglio
Sabato
24 Luglio
9:00-10:00 movie Langanke movie Langanke movie Lynch movie Lewitowicz movie Baldo Baldo
10:00-11:00 movie Aumann Aumann Masiero Motobayashi Motobayashi Antinori
11:00-11:30 break break break break break break
11:30-12:30 movie Wiedemann movie Wiedemann movie Harakeh movie Harakeh movie Antinori Butler
16:00-17:00 movie Wiedemann movie Lynch movie Lewitowicz movie Baldo Butler free
17:00-18:00 Masiero Masiero Benzoni movie Spitaleri Antinori free
18:00-19:00 Poster B. Tsang Guglielmetti
Milazzo
Studenti free



Application form (pdf - 39Kb)

Bando ufficiale (pdf - 84Kb)


Società Italiana di Fisica - Via Saragozza 12 40123 Bologna P.IVA 00308310374 | credits