International School of Physics "Enrico Fermi"

Summer Courses 2011

Official announcement

Application form


Course CLXXIX - "Laser-Plasma Acceleration"

CAEN Amplitude Technologies

20 June - 25 June 2011

Directors: F. Ferroni (Sapienza Università di Roma), L. A. Gizzi (Istituto Nazionale di Ottica del CNR, Pisa)

Topics

  • Ultra-intense lasers
  • Laser-plasma interactions: basic principles and simulation
  • Applications of laser-plasma accelerations (FEL, synchrotron radiation, medical applications)
  • Accelerator physics: basic principles on focusing and transport
  • Status and perspectives in new acceleration techniques (electrons)
  • New electron acceleration techniques (theory)
  • Perspectives in new acceleration techniques (ions)
  • Laser-plasma diagnostics
  • Particle beams diagnostics and control

Lecturers and Seminar Speakers

M. Borghesi (Belfast), J. Collier (Didcot), E. H. Esarey (Berkeley), A. Esposito (Frascati), M. Ferrario (Frascati), P. Gibbon (Jülich), A. Giulietti (Pisa), D. Jaroszynski (Glasgow), G. Kube (Hamburg), W. Leemans (Berkeley), G. Riboulet (Evry)


Monday
20 June
Tuesday
21 June
Wednesday
22 June
Thursday
23 June
Friday
24 June
Saturday
25 June
9:00-10:00 Musgrave Musgrave Gibbon [Tutorial] Gizzi Esarey [Paper] Jaroszynski
10:00-11:00 Musgrave Musgrave Gibbon [Tutorial] Gizzi Esarey [Paper] Jaroszynski
11:00-11:30 break break break break break break
11:30-12:30 Gibbon Gibbon Kube Kube Borghesi
15:00-16:00 Esposito Kube Giulietti
16:00-17:00 Gibbon Gibbon Gizzi Esarey [Paper] Jaroszynski
17:00-18:00 Ferrario Ferrario Esarey [Paper] Esarey [Paper] Borghesi
18:00-19:00 Ferrario Ferrario Esarey [Paper] Riboulet Borghesi

Correspondence and application forms should be sent to:
R. Faccini
Dipartimento di Fisica
Sapienza Università di Roma
Piazzale A. Moro 5
00185 ROMA (Italy)
Tel.: +39-06-49914798, Fax: +39-06-4957697
varenna2011@roma1.infn.it


inizio della pagina


Course CLXXX - "Three-dimensional Partonic Structure of the Nucleon"

Jefferson Science Associates Jefferson Lab
Wolfram Hadron

28 June - 8 July 2011

Directors: M. Anselmino (Università di Torino and INFN, Torino), H. Avakian (Jefferson Laboratory, Newport News)

Topics

  • Partonic distributions, fragmentation functions and factorization in QCD - Collinear case
  • Theory of Transverse Momentum Dependent partonic distributions (TMDs)
  • Theory of Generalized Partonic Distributions (GPDs)
  • Experimental methods in studies of hard scattering processes
  • Extraction of TMDs and GPDs from data
  • Analysis tools for azimuthal asymmetries
  • Models for TMDs and numerical methods
  • Future experiments

The School aims at giving a comprehensive and "active" introduction to the study of the 3-dimensional structure of protons and neutrons.
Lectures and seminars will focus on the conceptual theoretical ideas, the experimental techinques and the phenomenological interpretation of data.
Special lectures and tutorials will be dedicated to data analysis and model building, with the expected active partecipation of students.

Download the special EPJA issue: Reviews, Tools, Comments and Replies in EPJA - A sampler.

Lecturers and Seminar Speakers

E. Aschenauer (Upton), A. Bacchetta (Pavia), V. Burkert (Newport News), M. Diehl (Hamburg), M. Guidal (Orsay), P. Haegler (Garching), D. Hasch (Frascati), S. Kuhn (Norfolk) , G. Mallot (Geneva), P. Mulders (Amsterdam), B. Pasquini (Pavia), A. Prokudin (Newport News), A. Rostomyan (Hamburg), M. Stratmann (Upton), P. Schweitzer (Storrs), M. Vanderhaegen (Mainz)


Tuesday
28 June
Wednesday
29 June
Thursday
30 June
Friday
1 July
Saturday
2 July
9:00-10:00 Stratmann Stratmann Diehl Diehl Haegler
10:00-11:00 Stratmann Stratmann Diehl Diehl Haegler
11:00-11:30 break break break break break
11:30-12:30 Kuhn Kuhn Vanderhaegen Vanderhaegen Prokudin
16:30-17:30 Mulders Mulders Bacchetta Bacchetta
17:30-18:30 Mulders Mulders Bacchetta Bacchetta
Monday
4 July
Tuesday
5 July
Wednesday
6 July
Thursday
7 July
Friday
8 July
9:00-10:00 Aschenauer Aschenauer Rostomyan Mallot Schweitzer
10:00-11:00 Aschenauer Aschenauer Rostomyan Mallot Hasch
11:00-11:30 break break break break break
11:30-12:30 Prokudin Guidal Guidal Burkert Burkert
16:30-17:30 Pasquini Pasquini Rostomyan
17:30-18:30 Pasquini Pasquini Rostomyan

Correspondence and application forms should be sent to:
D. Hasch
INFN, Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati
Via E. Fermi, 40, 00044 FRASCATI, RM (Italy)
Tel.: +39-06-94032310, Fax: +39-06-94032559
delia.hasch@lnf.infn.it


inizio della pagina


Course CLXXXI - "Microscopy Applied to Biophotonics"

laserlab photonics4life laser optronic logo Zeiss
Coherent Fianium Leica

12 - 22 July 2011


Directors: F. S. Pavone (LENS and Università di Firenze), P. T. C. So (MIT, Cambridge), P. M. W. French (Imperial College London)

Topics

  • Introduction to the principles of microscopy and biophotonics
  • Fluorescence labels
  • Conventional and advanced microscopy techniques
  • In vivo microscopy
  • Intravital microscopy and tomography
  • Endoscopy
  • Physiological imaging
  • Translation from laboratory to clinic
  • Optical manipulation
  • New laser sources for microscopy

Lecturers and Seminar Speakers

S. Andersson-Engels (Lund), H.-U. Dodt (Wien), C. Dunsby (London), H. Gerritsen (Utrecht), E. Gratton (Irvine), K. Koening (Saarbrücken), W. Langbein (Cardiff), J. Mertz (Boston), J. Popp (Jena), A. Schönle (Göttingen), C. Sheppard (Singapore), G. J. Tearney (Boston), V. Tuchin (Saratov), S. Vogel (Bethesda)


Tuesday
12 July
Wednesday
13 July
Thursday
14 July
Friday
15 July
Saturday
16 July
8:45-9:00 Opening
9:00-10:00 French French Andresson-Engels Mertz
10:00-11:00 So Gerritsen Mertz Dunsby
11:00-11:30 break break break break
11:30-12:30 Mertz Andersson-Engels Gerritsen [Part 1] [Part 2] Dunsby
17:00-18:00 Tearney Poster session Andersson-Engels
18:00-19:00 Pavone Dodt Sheppard
Monday
18 July
Tuesday
19 July
Wednesday
20 July
Thursday
21 July
Friday
22 July
9:00-10:00 Vogel Vogel Tuchin Pavone Vogel
10:00-11:00 So Poster session So Tuchin Tuchin
11:00-11:30 break break break break break
11:30-12:30 Dunsby Langbein French Langbein French, So
17:00-18:00 Gratton Gratton Gratton Langbein
18:00-19:00 Popp [Part 1] [Part 2] Schönle Pavone

Correspondence and application forms should be sent to:
D. Selisca
LENS and Dipartimento di Fisica, Università di Firenze
Via N. Carrara, 1, 50019 SESTO FIORENTINO, FI (Italy)
Fax: +39-055-4572520
dansel@lens.unifi.it


inizio della pagina


Course CLXXXII - "Neutrino Physics and Astrophysics"

Università di Milano INAF ISAPP

26 July - 5 August 2011

In collaboration with the International School on AstroParticle Physics (ISAPP)

Directors: G. Bellini (Università di Milano)

Topics

  • An outline of the standard model of elementary particles (for astrophysicists)
  • An outline of cosmology (for elementary particle physicists)
  • Neutrino properties (Dirac and Majorana neutrino; neutrino mixing; phenomenology of neutrino oscillations)
  • Models on neutrino mass. Non standard interactions
  • Neutrinos and cosmology
  • Neutrinos and the stars
  • Methods and problems in low energy neutrino experiments (solar, reactors, geo-)
  • Methods and problems in experiments with neutrino beam (short and long baseline)
  • Methods and problems in neutrino observatories (under ice, under water)
  • Technology in future experiments
  • U.H.E. neutrinos
  • ββ decay
  • Direct measurement of the neutrino mass

Lecturers and Seminar Speakers

E. Fiorini (Milano), F. Gatti (Genova), B. Kayser (Batavia), D. Maino (Milano), A. Masiero (Padova), L. Oberauer (Garching), S. Pastor (Valencia), C. Pena Garay (Valencia), G. Raffelt (München), G. Ranucci (Milano), M. Ribordy (Lausanne), G. Sigl (Hamburg), M. Thomson (Cambridge)


Tuesday
26 July
Wednesday
27 July
Thursday
28 July
Friday
29 July
Saturday
30 July
9:00-10:30 Maino Masiero Kayser Kayser Ranucci
10:30-11:00 break break break break break
11:00-12:30 Discussions
Maino
Discussions
Masiero
Pastor Pastor Fiorini
15:00-16:00 Maino Masiero Kayser Kayser Kayser
16:00-17:00 Maino
Discussions
Masiero
Discussions
Kayser Fiorini Kayser
17:00-17:30 break break break break break
17:30-18:30 Maino Masiero Discussions
(Bettini)
Discussions
(Bettini)
Discussions
(Pena Garay)
18:30-19:00 Discussions Discussions Discussions
(Bettini)
Discussions
(Pastor)
Discussions
(Pena Garay)
Monday
1 August
Tuesday
2 August
Wednesday
3 August
Thursday
4 August
Friday
5 August
9:00-10:30 Pena Garay Pena Garay Raffelt Raffelt Sigl
10:30-11:00 break break break break break
11:00-12:30 Ranucci Thomson Sigl Oberauer Oberauer
15:00-16:00 Thomson Raffelt Sigl Ribordy
16:00-17:00 Gatti Gatti Ribordy Ribordy
17:00-17:30 break break break break
17:30-18:30 Discussions
(Bellini)
Discussions
(Raffelt)
Discussions
(Sigl)
Discussions
(Oberauer and Raffelt)
18:30-19:00 Discussions
(Bellini)
PP PP Discussions
(Oberauer and Raffelt)
21:15 Pallavicini

PP = Poster presentation


Correspondence and application forms should be sent to:
L. Ludhova
Dipartimento di Fisica, Università di Milano
Via Celoria, 16, 20133 MILANO (Italy)
Tel.: +39-02-50317394, Fax: +39-02-50317617
isapp2011@mi.infn.it


inizio della pagina

Società Italiana di Fisica - Via Saragozza 12 40123 Bologna P.IVA 00308310374 | credits